100 years of bauhaus marathon in Weimar on 28 April 2019

More events

Privacy

Data protection

We are pleased that you are visiting our website www.scc-events.com and that you are interested in our company. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Personal data is information about personal or material circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. These include, for example the civil name, address, telephone number and date of birth, but also any other data that can be related to a person of record.

Since personal data is subjected to special legal protection, it is only collected by us insofar as this is necessary for the provision of our website and the provision of our services. Below we describe what personal information we collect during your visit to our website and how we use it.

Our data protection practice complies with the statutory regulations, in particular those of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the EU Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). We will only collect, process and store your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the functioning of this website and our content and services, as well as for the processing of inquiries and, if necessary, the processing of orders / contracts, but only insofar as this is of necessary legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO or any subsidiary regulated activity. Only if you have previously given your consent separately will your data also be used for more detailed, consent-specific purposes, e.g. for the transmission of advertising information by newsletter.

1. Responsible pursuant to Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR

The responsible party pursuant to the DSGVO and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

SCC EVENTS GmbH
Olympiapark Berlin, Hanns-Braun-Straße/Adlerplatz
14053 Berlin

Email: datenschutz@scc-events.com
Tel.: +49 (0) 30 / 30128810
Fax: +49 (0) 30 / 30128840

2. Name and address of the data protection officer

Nicole Rosenfeld
Mariendorfer Weg 39, 12051 Berlin

Email: nicole.rosenfeld@daten-schutz.berlin

3. Provision of the website and creation of logfiles

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is collected here:

Extent of data processing

(1) Information about the browser type and version used

(2) The operating system of the retrieval device

(3) The IP address of the retrieval device

(4) Date and time of access

(5) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) accessed on our website.

(6) Websites from which the user’s system came to our website (referrer tracking)

This data is stored in the log files of our system. The storage of this data together with personal data belonging to a specific user does not occur, so that the identification of individual site visitors also does not take place.

• Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure the achievement of the purpose described below.

• Purpose of the data processing

The logging is done to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible and for anti-abuse and troubleshooting. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer in order to be able to react as soon as possible to misrepresentations, attacks on our IT systems and / or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

• Duration of storage

The deletion of the aforementioned technical data takes place as soon as it is no longer needed to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after accessing our website.

• Objection and cancellation option

The option to object to or cancel data storage is governed by the general regulations on data protection right of objection and cancellation claim described below in this privacy policy.

4. Special features of the website

Our site offers you various functions that we use to collect, process and store personal data. Below we explain what happens to this data:

• Newsletter registration form:

o Scope of processing of personal data

The data entered by you when signing up for the newsletter.

o Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent by clear affirmative action or behavior)

o Purpose of the data processing

The data included in the registration form of our newsletter will be used by us exclusively for the distribution of our newsletter, in which we inform about all our services and our news. After signing up, we will send you a confirmation e-mail containing a link, which you must click to finish signing up to our newsletter (Double Opt-In).

o Duration of storage

Our newsletter can be unsubscribed at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link, which is also included in every newsletter. Your data will be deleted immediately after unsubscribing. Likewise, your data will be deleted immediately in the case of an incomplete registration. We reserve the right of deletion without giving reasons and without prior or subsequent information.

o Objection and cancellation option

The options to object to or cancel subscription are governed by the general regulations on data protection right of objection and cancellation claim described below in this privacy policy.

Contact form(s):

o Scope of processing of personal data

The data entered by you in our contact forms.

o Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO (consent by clear affirmative action or behavior)

o Purpose of the data processing

The data recorded via our contact form or forms will only be used to process the specific contact request received through the contact form.

o Duration of storage

After processing your request, the collected data will be deleted immediately, as long as there are no legally binding storage periods.

o Objection and cancellation option

The options to object to or cancel your subscription are governed by the general regulations on data protection right of objection and cancellation claim described below in this privacy policy.

5. Statistical analysis of visits to this website - webtracker

We collect, process and store the following data when this website or individual files on the website are accessed: IP address, website from which the file was obtained, name of the file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transmitted and message of success of retrieval (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in non-personalized form for the continuous improvement of our internet offers and for statistical purposes.

We also use the following webtrackers to evaluate the visits to this website:

Google-Analytics

  •  
    • Scope of processing of personal data

On our site we use the web tracking service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Park at 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereafter: Google Analytics). As part of the web tracking, Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behavior (so-called tracking). We conduct this analysis on the basis of the tracking service of Google Analytics in order to constantly optimize our website and make it more accessible. As part of the use of our website, data, in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to servers of the company Google LLC and stored outside the European Union, e.g. processed and stored in the USA.

The EU Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection can exist in the US if the data processing company has submitted to the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and data export to the US has been made permissible in this way. By activating IP anonymization within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymized by Google Analytics prior to transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that includes the gat._anonymizeIp (); which was extended to allow only an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

  •  
    • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO (Consent), either as part of the registration with Google (opening of a Google account and acceptance of the privacy notices implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, by explicit consent upon opening our page.

  •  
    • Purpose of the data processing

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data of Google LLC.

  •  
    • Duration of storage

Google will store the data relevant to the provision of the web tracking as long as necessary to fulfill the posted web service. The data collection and storage is done anonymously. As far as personal reference should exist, the data will be deleted immediately, as far as they are not subject to legally binding storage obligations. In any case, the deletion will take place after expiration of the storage obligation.

  •  
    • Objection and cancellation options

You can prevent the collection and transfer of personal data to Google (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser ( you can find this under www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) or activating the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the Google cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (http://www. //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the available browser plug-in. Google's security and privacy policies can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

6. Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website, we use active Java Script content from external providers, so-called web services. By accessing our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. This may involve the processing of data outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing a java script blocker such as the browser plug-in ‘NoScript’ (www.noscript.net) or by disabling JavaScript in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on websites that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

Google-Apis

A web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (hereafter: Google-Apis) gets accessed by our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google-Apis. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Google-Apis has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, please refer to the Google Apis Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google-Apis by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www. ghostery.com).

  • gstatic

A web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ("gstatic") gets accessed from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to gstatic. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. gstatic has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, see gstatic's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by gstatic by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com). com).

  • website-check.de

We initiate receipt of a seal of approval from the company Website Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24 in 66111 Saarbrücken, DE (hereinafter: website-check.de). We include this seal of approval on our site to show that we take the issue of privacy seriously. Due to the integration of the Website-Check seal, a transfer of non-personal data to Website-Check GmbH as the publisher of the seal of approval takes place. In this context, it only receives your IP address to deliver the image file of the seal. Your IP address has no personal reference for Website-Check GmbH. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest). The legitimate interest is to enable the error-free display of the Website Check Seal on the website. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the privacy policy of website-check.de: https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/. You can prevent the reloading of the Website Check Seal and thus the transfer of your anonymous IP address to the Website Check GmbH by deactivating script code by Website Check GmbH in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).[PE1]

7. Information about the use of cookies

o Scope of processing of personal data

On various pages we use cookies to enable the use of certain features of our website. The so-called cookies are small text files that your browser can store on your computer. These text files contain a characteristic string that allows a clear identification of the browser when revisiting our website. The process of filing a cookie file is also called ‘setting a cookie.’

o Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to maintain the full functionality of our website, to increase usability and to enable a more personalized approach to our customers. Identification of individual site visitors is only possible with the help of cookie technology if the site visitor has previously provided us with personal data based on a separate consent.

o Purpose of the data processing

The cookies are set by our website to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve its usability. In addition, cookie technology allows us to provide individual visitors with pseudonyms, e.g. a random individual ID, so that we can offer more personalized services.

o Duration of storage

Our cookies are stored until deletion in your browser or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired.

o Objection and cancellation options

You can set your own browser according to your wishes so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. You may decide on a case-by-case basis to accept cookies or to accept the acceptance of cookies. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to recognize that your PC has ever had a connection to our website (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies to provide you with enhanced user experience. To take advantage of our convenience features, we encourage you to accept cookies for our website. Incidentally, the objection and cancellation options are based on the general provisions on data protection right of objection and cancellation claim described below in this privacy policy.

8. Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data will be protected by technical and organizational measures during the collection, storage and processing to ensure that they are not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted email communication, we cannot guarantee complete data security on the way to our IT systems, so we recommend encrypted communication or postal mail for information requiring a high degree of privacy.

9. Revocation of Consent - Data Information and Change Requests - Deletion & Blocking of Data

You have the reasonable right to free information about your stored data as well as the right to correct, block or delete your data at any time. Your data will be deleted by us on first request, if this does not conflict with legal regulations. You can revoke permission given to us to use your personal data at any time. Information, deletion and correction requests for your data and any suggestions may be sent at any time to the following address:

SCC EVENTS GmbH
Olympiapark Berlin, Hanns-Braun-Straße/Adlerplatz
14053 Berlin

Email: datenschutz@scc-events.com
Tel.: +49 (0) 30 / 30128810
Fax: +49 (0) 30 / 30128840

10. Right to Data Portability

You may request that we provide you with the personal information that you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You may also request that we provide this information to a third party immediately upon your first instruction, provided that the processing is carried out with the consent of the customer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO or per contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and that is has been processed by us during automated data processing.

In exercising this right of data transferability, you also have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from one responsible party to another, where technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons may not be affected in this process.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of activities that are in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the responsible party.

11. Right to complain to the supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 para. 1 DSGVO

If you have the suspicion that your data is processed unlawfully on our site, you can of course always bring about a judicial clarification of the problem. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority. The right to complain is open to you in the EU Member State of your residence, your place of work and / or the place of the alleged infringement; that means that you can choose the supervisory authority from one of the above locations. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will then inform you of the status and results of your petition, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR.

Created by
© IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de

The German version is binding; the English translation is for convenience only.

Background illustration: Visualized by Bloomimages GmbH

Advertisement

Advertisement